Fotor0513174428

robert.snell1@ntlworld.com

Number 1

Number 2

Number 3

Number 4

Number 5

Number 6

Number 7

Number 8

Number 9

Number 10

Number 11

 

The Boxing Biographies Newsletter

Volume 3- No 6   22nd   Oct ,  2008

 

 

Boxing News 18th June 1952

DON COCKELL lost his British light-heavyweight title to  Randolph Turpin as was generally expected, but he went down fighting. Always a game 'un, the former Battersea blacksmith disputed the issue up to the eleventh round,

 when, battered into the ropes and practically defenseless, he was saved  further punishment by the intervention of the referee. In addition to collecting another British title, Turpin picked up the vacant Empire  light-heavyweight crown and therefore holds four championships.

It looked very much as if the title bout would end in the third round,  when Cockell went down from a series of shattering  jaw punches. He was dazed and hurt, but after taking a count of "eight" recovered sufficiently to hold Turpin off to the bell. After the rough treatment it was all the more surprising to find Don taking the fight to Turpin in the fourth, to win the round by a fair  margin.

He then did quite well until the eighth, when the referee called them to account for excessive politeness and demanded more action.  Turpin responded with a terrific and sustained attack that soon had  Cockell in trouble and only the bell saved him from visiting the  boards again.

Once more Don made a good recovery, and, although boxing mainly on the -defensive in the ninth took the tenth by a shade with some good counter-punching and it looked as if the bout might even yet go the distance.

But Randy decreed otherwise. He up a string attack immediately they left their corners and was clear that he meant business. He swarmed over Cockell, who  made the mistake of swapping punches, instead of using the ring, with the result that he was soon on the boards.

Don dislikes taking long counts and he was up at " six," an easy mark for the now irrepressible Randy. Slashing blows to the head bad Cockell rolling over and this time he took " eight." simply because he could not rise sooner.

More head punches sent him staggering to the ropes and as he rebounded  off them into the path of a further fusillade of punches, the referee jumped between them and waved Turpin to his corner as the victor. The round had lasted only 70 seconds.

Cockell at 12 st 6   lb. was the heavier by  11 lb., but this advantage aided him very little, in fact Turpin appeared the stronger in he many clinches and was much he more powerful puncher. This was indeed a battle in which physical condition played a great part.  Cockell was well trained and as fit as he knew how to be, but Turpin was in superb trim and stood up to Don's hooks to the body with disdain.

Actually Randy blocked the bulk of these intended body slams with his forearm and elbows and confessed to us afterwards that it was Don's short rights to the head at close - quarters that were his hardest deliveries.

Those who fancied that Turpin could have finished the fight earlier, should bear in mind that for the first time he was boxing a class light-heavyweight and to take chances might have proved fatal as it was, Randy let Cockell do all the leading for the first six rounds, relying solely on countering. In this way he was able to judge the strength of the opposition and incidentally allow Don to expend his nervous energy, while Turpin kept his in reserve until the time came to switch from defence to attack.

Turpin's best scoring blows were his left hooks to the body and jaw.  He swung the right hard to the ribs, but his overarm swings were not delivered correctly and ended up as clouts that often sent Cockell staggering.

Had Randy turned his wrist a fraction before the point of impact he  would have put Don down and out, and the new champion should practise  this punch in readiness for Robinson or Maxim. At the moment this  delivery is very reminiscent of Freddie Mills' right chops.

 

Name: Fred Galiana
Career Record:
click
Birth Name: Exuperancio Diaz Galiana
Nationality: Spanish
Birthplace: Quintara de la Orden
Hometown:
Born: 1931-07-02
Died: 2005-07-04
Age at Death: 74
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″

 

Spain Mourns Galiana
By Robert Coster

One of the greatest boxers of Spain, Fred Galiana, passed away last week at the age of 74. Galiana fought for 15 years, from featherweight through welterweight, and compiled over 100 victories. His final record was 155-22-12 with 90 KOs. The Spaniard was a phenomenal crowd attraction in Spain in the 50s and 60s, drawing as many 30,000 fans, who delighted in watching his unorthodox style and showmanship. Galiana won the European featherweight title in 1955 in Paris against touted Frenchman Ray Famechon, defended it once before moving up to the lightweight division. American fans were unable to see the talented Spaniard in action since he fought all his career in European rings and Argentina. Galiana was constantly in the top ten ratings in the late 50s but never landed a title shot. Among recognizable names in his record, we can point out the cagey Cuban contender Orlando Zulueta (a draw) and world champions Davey Moore and Duilio Loi (both losses).
Monday, July 11 2005