Fotor0513174428
mendoza-v-richardhumhries-1

Please use the sites search facility

 

 

the boston belt

Welcome to Boxing Biographies

robert.snell1@ntlworld.com

 

 

the boston belt
mendoza-v-richardhumhries-3

Please use the sites search facility

 

 

James Red Herring

Print

 

Name: James Red Herring
Career Record:click
Alias: Rebel Red
Birth Name: James Bryan Herring
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Utica, New York, USA
Birthplace: Paducah, Kentucky, USA
Born: 1896-03-19
Died: 1974-05-07
Age at Death: 78
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″
Managers: John S. Cobb, Duke Barry, W. Naylor Stone, Kid Elberfeld, Bert Connors, Dale Gardner


James (Red) Herring was born in Paducah, Kentucky, and began boxing in 1913 when he won a bout as a featherweight by KO, fighting on a benefit card for striking railroad workers in Paducah.

He was a Sergeant in the U.S. Army during World War I, and was stationed at both Camp Pike, Arkansas and Camp Shelby, Mississippi where he served as boxing instructor. He claimed to have gone 35-0-1 in 36 army bouts with the draw coming against the camp's heavyweight. He was the All-Southern Army Lightweight Champion in 1917. He is also said to have been the Featherweight, Lightweight, and Welterweight Champion at Camp Shelby.

In 1919 after winning a Lightweight elimination tournament in the South, Herring got a chance to meet World Lightweight Champion Benny Leonard on December 19, 1919, in Memphis, Tennessee. Leonard won the bout by TKO in the sixth round.