Fotor0513174428
mendoza-v-richardhumhries-1

Please use the sites search facility

 

 

the boston belt

Welcome to Boxing Biographies

robert.snell1@ntlworld.com

 

 

the boston belt
mendoza-v-richardhumhries-3

Please use the sites search facility

 

 

archie bell1Name: Archie Bell
Career Record:click
Birth Name: Archie Sapon
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born: 1904-11-12
Died: 1988-04-15
Age at Death: 83
Height: 5′ 4″
Division: Bantamweight
Managers: Ike Morgan, Sol Gold

 

 

http://www.jewsinsports.org/profile.asp?sport=boxing&ID=44

 

 

 

 

 BOXING AT THE ALBERT HALL.
AMERICAN CHAMPION IN A GREAT FIGHT.

3 June 1927  The Times

Opinions differed at first as to what really was the most interesting event on the programme at the Royal Albert Hall test night, a fact which might be taken to speak volumes for the match-making skill of the promoters or, quite possibly, for the intelligent refusal of the publics to judge the quality of fights and fighters merely by the wealth of style and title accorded to any particular contest. No doubt, too, the policy of having no one contest longer than 15 rounds had something to do with it.

Soon after Archie Bell, the American Champion, and Kid Pattenden, one of this country's best Bantam-weights, had made their appearance in the ring, however, there was little doubt as to which, in fact, was to be the fight of the evening. Even with  the memory of Johnny Hill's triumph at the N.S.C. fresh in the mind - not to mention Bell's own magnificent contest with Baldock this fight deserves to rank among the memorable ones. Bell,  this time, found himself faced by a very different type of boxer to Baldock, and, because Pattenden apparently was whole fractions of a second slower in movement and in the delivery of punches than Baldock, the American, and many of the spectators may well have under-estimated their man.

This difference in speed did at first enable Bell to stand up almost casually and make plain to the crowd what a punishing fighter he can he, and, incidentally, emphasize the superlative quality of the youth who recently had won a world's title at his expense. Very soon, however, the American's task began to take a rather more serious aspect. Pattenden, indeed, stood up and fought with plenty of sound orthodox technique, supported by any amount of initiative and pluck.

From the very start Pattenden had not been afraid to shoot out the left wholeheartedly, and although Bell's drives to the body and swift hitting with both hands to the head repeatedly made him retreat, the fight by no means developed into the expected rout. Bell, perhaps unwisely, elected to take a chance in the exchange of swings, and Pattenden obliged. The exchanges became swifter and fiercer, and Bell himself began to use the ring, but Pattenden, to every one's surprise, became able to carry the fight to him. Only Only thing seemed to make all the difference — and even this nearly proved a snare and a delusion. Whereas Pattenden's assault, though heavy enough, was mainly to the head, the American varied his attack and mixed up his swings and hooks to the jaw with the swift and penetrating body blows that every now and then had brought even Baldock to the edge of defeat.  And against a slower footed man, these blows looked twice as deadly.

There were moments last night when Pattenden actually outfought Bell at straight hitting and at swinging to the head, but his most promising moments generally slipped away and became anxious ones instead whenever the American developed his assault to the body. All scrupulously fair punching, let it be granted at once, for Bell is a credit to the prize ring and is a boxer who, in victory or defeat, always may be assured of an appreciative reception in a British ring. That Pattenden should have stood up so well for 12 rounds against such a dangerous opponent was very flattering to our pride, though, to be scrupulously fair in return, Bell must be accounted unlucky to have earned nothing better than a draw. Certainly that draw does not mean that the British boxing public have seen enough of Archie Bell.